CIS 1130 Hardware Installing a Physical Network

7 Oct No Comments

Learning Objectives

In this lab, you will determine what types of networking hardware are available. When you have completed this lab you will be able to

Lab Materials and Setup

  1. Recognize networking hardware
  2. Locate the documentation on the hardware

The materials you’ll need for this lab are

A Windows PC with Internet access

Pencil and paper

  1. The Mike Meyers’ CompTIA Network+ Guide to Managing and Troubleshooting Networks textbook
  2. Instructions – Part 1

    In today’s hardware lab, you will be working to recognize some common networking hardware based upon images. You will determine what type of hardware it is, see if you can find some documentation on the hardware try to find everything that you can about the equipment. If you cannot figure out a piece of information note that in your answer.

    You will need to download the images zip file that goes with this lab in order to complete the lab. You will find the zip file linked along with this assignment.

    Task 1: Take a look at the first piece of equipment. Find some information about it.

    Equipment #1

    What kind of equipment did you get?

    That is a wife router.

    What is the make and model of this equipment?

    Linksys WRT300N-WIRELESS-N Broadbad router.

    What is the MAC / hardware address of this equipment?

    MAC 001D7EE52288

    What types of interfaces does this equipment have?

    Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX

    Equipment #2

    What kind of equipment did you get?

    The Cisco Catalyst® 3550 Series Intelligent Ethernet switches is a line of powerful, fixed-configuration multilayer switches that extend intelligence to the metro access edge, enabling service breadth, availability, security, and manageability. Key components of the Cisco Metro Ethernet Switching portfolio, these switches are ideal for service providers looking to deliver profitable Ethernet services.

    while minimizing total cost of ownershipWhat is the make and model of this equipment?

    Make is Cisco and the model is catalyst 3550 series.

    What is the MAC / hardware address of this equipment?

    00: 0F: 23: 23: 2F: OO

    What types of interfaces does this equipment have?

    Used to create switched virtual interfaces (SVIs) [**] on the management VLAN. Extended VLANs are also created from this mode.

    Does this equipment support add-on modules? What kind(s)?

    GBIC-based module slots support 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX/LH, 1000Base-ZX, 1000Base-T or Cisco GigaStack stacking GBICs.

    Equipment #3

    What kind of equipment did you get?

    The Cisco ® 2600 Series is an award-winning series of modular multiservice access routers, providing flexible LAN and WAN configurations, multiple security options, voice and data integration, and a range of high-performance processors

    What is the make and model of this equipment?

    Make is Cisco and model is cisco 2600.

    What types of interfaces does this equipment have?

    It requires an external NT-1 device for connection to the WAN. This interface card inserts into a Cisco mixed-media network module or directly into a Cisco WIC expansion slot.

    Does this equipment support add-on modules? What kind(s)?

    It requires an external NT-1 device for connection to the WAN. This interface card inserts into a Cisco mixed-media network module or directly into a Cisco WIC expansion slot.

    See if you can find some information about this equipment on the web. Enter all the URLs that you find. I want you to study the manuals for a little while before powering the items on. Enter the URLs you find here.

    Did you find an installation/configuration manuals?

    No.

    Write down anything that you were able to do today. Today’s task is simply to understand the equipment and recognize gear when you see it.

    I learned a lot today about the router and these other devices, next time I will be able to do these little things when ever I need it or see them.

    Instructions – Part 2

    Your manager asks you to research IO GbE solutions and to prepare a presentation of your findings. You should include interfaces and pricing to the network design team.

    Task 1: 10 GbE is still in its infancy stages, so the specifications of the various media and interfaces are still in development. Using various resources such as the textbook and the Internet, research and document the following implementations of IO GbE:

    10GBase T Cabling:

    Cable Details: Twisted pair cables
    Connectors: Modular connectors
    Length: 100m
    Cable Details: Multi mode fiber,om3 and om4
    Connectors: vcsel
    Length: 100m
    Cable Details: dfb
    Connectors: Febry petrot
    Length: long



Click following link to download this document

CIS 1130 Hardware Installing a Physical Network.docx

Would you like your assignment done free from plagiarism by an expert? Place your order now and it shall be done within the timeframe you indicate.

To view and download a complete answer, scroll down to the bottom to pay Pay to view